Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'us' 'we' or 'our' means Honee Australia Pty Ltd (ABN: 93607763002 ACN: 607763002). Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information. We are committed to respect your privacy.

Personal information may include information about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. This may include your name, age, gender, postcode and contact details.

Through providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy every so often through publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

What type of personal information is collected?

We may collect the following personal information:

  • name;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • date of birth or age;
  • standard tech information such as your device ID, device type, computer and connection information, geo-location information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the site, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • information you provide to us via surveys;
  • details of services we have provided or that you have inquired about. This includes any additional information necessary to deliver those services and answer your requests and inquiries;
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other websites or accounts from which you permit us to collect information;
  • any other personal information which may be required to facilitate your dealings with us.

We also collect anonymised cookie information in order to enable Google Adwords remarketing and use it to trigger non-intrusive, relevant ads across the Google Content Network.

We may gather this personal information either from you directly, or via third parties when you:

  • register on our website;
  • communicate with us through correspondence, email, chat, or when you share information with us from other social applications, services or websites;
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising; or

Additionally, when you apply for a job or position with us we may collect certain information from you (including your name, contact details, working history and relevant records checks) from any recruiter, your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment or engage you under a contract. This Privacy Policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees, which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to enable you to access and use our website;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, reminders, technical notices, updates, security alerts, and information requested by you;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our website, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your application for employment.